Get started3 Glaisby Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 67 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (54–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £165,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Glaisby Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 June 2021Most recent
£165,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1AR: £135,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO31 1DU
Closest school
0.5 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB