Get started7 Fifth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 955 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 42.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
7 Fifth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2020
7 Fifth Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Variation of condition 2 of permitted application 16/00102/FUL to increase height of single storey extension and install roof lantern
7 Fifth Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 7 Fifth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Glen Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Side of property
Two storey and single storey side extensions
15 August 2014Most recent
£220,000
+279.3%over 14 years19 May 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0XJ: £175,000 (2024–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB