Get started4 Carter Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0UL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 17.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Carter Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Carter Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Carter Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fourth Avenue Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£290,000
+97.3%over 14 years20 December 2007
£147,000
+88.5%over 6 years31 August 2001
£78,000
+16.4%over 10 months10 November 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0UL: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO31 0PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.