Get started10 Eastbourne Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 43.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2025
10 Eastbourne Grove has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
10 Eastbourne Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Eastbourne Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,817
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0RY: £340,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.2 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB