Get started3 Asquith Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 35.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Asquith Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bad Bargain Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2017Most recent
£191,000
+27.3%over 7 years28 August 2009
£150,000
+183.0%over 9 years19 May 2000
£53,000
+47.2%over 4 years4 April 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0PZ: £193,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.