Get started3 Ribstone Grove is a detached house in York (YO31 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 sits 99.6% above the 2014 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
3 Ribstone Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2024
3 Ribstone Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Ribstone Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2014Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NX: £266,500 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
YO31 0PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB