Get started57 Meadlands is a detached house in York (YO31 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 68.7% above the 2012 sale of £234,805. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
57 Meadlands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2022
57 Meadlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,805
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 57 Meadlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £3,530
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

6 November 2012Most recent
£234,805
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NR: £389,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB