Get started35 Meadlands is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 37.5% above the 2016 sale price.
35 Meadlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
35 Meadlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£283,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 35 Meadlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,620
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

9 November 2016Most recent
£283,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NR: £389,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO31 0LE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB