Get started3 Allington Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £356,000 in September 2024.
Latest sale on 3 Allington Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 3 Allington Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£356,000
+37.5%over 4 years12 December 2019
£259,000
+29.5%over 8 years30 March 2011
£199,950
+5.2%over 5 years25 November 2005
£190,000
+49.6%over 3 years14 June 2002
£127,000
+104.8%over 6 years9 February 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NL: £210,000 (2017–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.