Get started30 Bramley Garth is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £370,000.
30 Bramley Garth's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2025
30 Bramley Garth has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
30 Bramley Garth outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£370,000
+34.5%over 7 years8 April 2016
£275,000
+58.0%over 10 years13 March 2006
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NH: £330,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.