Get started28 Stray Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in March 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 63.6% above the 2005 sale of £195,000. At 92 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 5 EPCs).
28 Stray Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 1 year.
£195,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 28 Stray Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2005Most recent
£195,000
+13.4%over 1 year29 October 2003
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0ND: £270,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO31 0NZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB