Get started56 Burnholme Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £334,430 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 56 Burnholme Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£334,430
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 56 Burnholme Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,216
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£334,430
+33.8%over 3 years25 October 2016
£250,000
+22.0%over 8 years16 November 2007
£205,000
+166.2%over 6 years24 August 2001
£77,000
+21.3%over 9 months29 November 2000
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NB: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO31 0PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.