Get started54 Burnholme Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 65% above the 2010 sale of £185,500.
54 Burnholme Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2020
54 Burnholme Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 6 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 54 Burnholme Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 June 2010Most recent
£185,500
+12.4%over 6 years12 March 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NB: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB