Get started57 Burnholme Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 34.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £253,000 in November 2018.
57 Burnholme Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2024
Conservatory to rear, flat roof detached garage to side
Price for 57 Burnholme Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 57 Burnholme Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,126
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey pitched roof rear extension and detached flat roof garage
16 November 2018Most recent
£253,000
+332.5%over 22 years5 September 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NA: £265,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB