Get started41 Burnholme Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Burnholme Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 41 Burnholme Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,533
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£325,000
+30.8%over 4 years6 December 2017
£248,500
+34.3%over 7 years28 May 2010
£185,000
+3.9%over 3 years6 October 2006
£178,000
+219.3%over 7 years18 December 1998
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NA: £265,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.