Get started27 Burnholme Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1090 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 51.5% above the 2016 sale of £227,000. At 101 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 27 EPCs). On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
27 Burnholme Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2019
27 Burnholme Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 27 Burnholme Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

14 June 2016Most recent
£227,000
+29.7%over 6 years14 July 2009
£175,000
+13.6%over 5 years24 November 2003
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NA: £265,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.