Get started3 Rydal Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2019 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Hip to gable roof extension and dormer to rear
Latest sale on 3 Rydal Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 3 Rydal Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Applefields School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

15 July 2019Most recent
£240,000
+60.0%over 11 years5 October 2007
£150,000
+72.4%over 6 years1 June 2001
£87,000
+30.8%over 1 year10 September 1999
£66,500
+18.8%over 3 years24 November 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LS: £206,296 (2020–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hempland Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.