Get started12 Burnholme Grove is a four-bedroom property in York (YO31 0LN). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 12 Burnholme Grove.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey pitched roof side extension
12 Burnholme Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£214,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 7 years.
9 February 2007Most recent
£214,000
+125.3%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Applefields School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

31 May 2002
£95,000
+39.7%over 2 years5 May 2000
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LN: £236,500 (2023–2021).
YO31 0NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.