Get started4 Burnholme Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 16.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £391,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Burnholme Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£391,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
4 Burnholme Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,587
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gerard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2023Most recent
£391,000
+70.0%over 5 years1 September 2017
£230,000
+32.9%over 3 years30 June 2014
£173,000
+11.6%over 3 years26 November 2010
£155,000
+1.3%over 6 years21 May 2004
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LL: £175,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
YO31 0PA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.