Get started3 Burnholme Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 254% above the 2001 sale of £79,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 55.4% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2023
3 Burnholme Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 7 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 7 years.
3 Burnholme Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£930
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gerard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

7 September 2001Most recent
£79,950
+77.7%over 6 years25 January 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LJ: £242,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB