Get started23 Heworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £344,250.
23 Heworth Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
23 Heworth Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to form garage following removal of car port
23 Heworth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£344,250
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
23 Heworth Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
16 October 2020Most recent
£344,250
+23.4%over 6 years28 March 2014
£279,000
+269.5%over 19 years8 March 1995
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AA: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO31 0LE
Closest school
0.0 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.