Get started28 Carrfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2SG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
28 Carrfield is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,222
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carrfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£190,000
+33.8%over 12 years26 May 2006
£142,000
+144.8%over 7 years13 May 1999
£57,995
+13.7%over 2 years14 October 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2SG: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.