Get started25 Carrfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2SG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 21.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2025
25 Carrfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Carrfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £3,159
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carrfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2017Most recent
£220,000
+11.4%over 1 year23 October 2015
£197,500
+19.7%over 11 months12 November 2014
£165,000
+41.0%over 10 years18 January 2004
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2SG: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.