Get started26 Arundel Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 567 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 32.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
26 Arundel Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2021
26 Arundel Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 4 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 4 years.
26 Arundel Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carrfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

7 February 2017Most recent
£200,000
+38.9%over 4 years2 November 2012
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2RZ: £297,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB