Get started6 Regency Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 30.3% above the 2014 sale price. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
6 Regency Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£318,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Regency Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,579
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Helen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

4 July 2014Most recent
£318,500
+189.7%over 16 years12 December 1997
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1LL: £312,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO24 1NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB