Get started12 Regency Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 48.8% above the 2013 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Regency Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £3,552
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Helen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2013Most recent
£209,000
+6.6%over 6 years30 March 2007
£196,000
+35.2%over 3 years3 June 2003
£145,000
+78.4%over 3 years22 December 1999
£81,300
+16.2%over 1 year29 May 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1LL: £312,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO24 1EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.