Get started17 Freshfields is a mid-terrace house in Carnaby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 26 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (26–122 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 49.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 208.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
17 Freshfields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.7% per year over 5 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 25.7% per year over 5 years.
17 Freshfields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £1,019
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£73,000
+156.1%over 4 years14 January 2003
£28,500
+32.6%over 9 months19 April 2002
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3QQ: £63,000 (2024–2021).
13 Freshfields Carnaby Covert Lane Carnaby Bridlington
Sold Nov 2024
20 Freshfields Carnaby Covert Lane Carnaby Bridlington
Sold Oct 2024
6 Freshfields Carnaby Covert Lane Carnaby Bridlington
Sold Nov 2023
10 Freshfields Carnaby Covert Lane Carnaby Bridlington
Sold Feb 2022
19 Freshfields Carnaby Covert Lane Carnaby Bridlington
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO15 3DD
Carnaby Covert — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Hilderthorpe Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.