Get started31 Curlew Grove is a detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 31 Curlew Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

28 May 2020Most recent
£205,000
+51.9%over 16 years8 April 2004
£135,000
+107.7%over 4 years22 November 1999
£65,000
-3.7%over 2 years30 January 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3NX: £185,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO15 3QJ
Bridlington Avocet Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hilderthorpe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.