Get started9 Avocet Way is a detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 237.6% above the 1999 sale of £78,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 68.6% below the postcode norm.
9 Avocet Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2023
9 Avocet Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 9 Avocet Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£618
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

2 November 1999Most recent
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3NT: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Bridlington Avocet Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hilderthorpe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB