Get started40 Avocet Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £195,000 — fresh data. At 57 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 62 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 30 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 40 Avocet Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

25 February 2025Most recent
£195,000
+56.0%over 5 years20 December 2019
£125,000
+42.9%over 16 years18 June 2003
£87,500
+71.7%over 8 years10 February 1995
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3NT: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO15 3DD
Bridlington Avocet Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hilderthorpe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.