Get started48 Avocet Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 62 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £262,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£262,250
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 48 Avocet Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£262,250
+26.1%over 5 years24 March 2017
£208,000
+12.4%over 11 years23 September 2005
£185,000
+174.1%over 6 years5 October 1998
£67,500
-3.5%over 3 years1 September 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3NT: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO15 3PE
Bridlington Avocet Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hilderthorpe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.