Get started10 Belvedere Parade is a five-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 261 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £615,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused.
10 Belvedere Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2026
A recent planning application at 10 Belvedere Parade was refused — worth checking the council file.
Construction of dormer with balcony to rear
10 Belvedere Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 10 Belvedere Parade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 183 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of balcony to front (Revised Scheme of 23/01308/PLF)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 January 2023Most recent
£615,000
+148.5%over 7 years18 February 2015
£247,500
+5.5%10 February 2015
£234,500
+4.9%over 5 years5 February 2010
£223,500
+51.5%over 4 years8 July 2005
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3LX: £450,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
YO15 3DW
Bridlington Belvedere Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hilderthorpe Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.