Get started28 Belgrave Road is a detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in May 2024.
28 Belgrave Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28 Belgrave Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
28 Belgrave Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,676
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£290,000
-3.3%20 December 2023
£300,000
+63.0%over 20 years25 July 2003
£184,000
+130.1%over 7 years2 February 1996
£79,950
-1.3%7 August 1995
£81,038
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3JR: £125,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.