Get started18 Belgrave Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since February 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 274.6% above the 2002 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm. At 197 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 6 EPCs).
18 Belgrave Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 18 Belgrave Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Belgrave Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£355
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2002Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3JR: £154,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
YO15 3DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB