Get started27 Belgrave Road is a semi-detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 53.1% above the 2013 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
27 Belgrave Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Belgrave Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Belgrave Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2013Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3JP: £260,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
YO15 3QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB