Get started42 Windsor Crescent is a nine-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 35.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £145,000.
42 Windsor Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 Windsor Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 30 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 30 years.
On floor area, 42 Windsor Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£609
Street avg £365
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Windsor Cres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£145,000
+7.4%over 11 months23 February 2024
£135,000
-28.9%over 18 years18 March 2005
£190,000
+151.7%over 3 years19 October 2001
£75,500
+25.8%over 6 years10 April 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3HY: £165,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 13.4 t/year
YO15 3NX
Closest school
0.6 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.