Get started40 Windsor Crescent is a ten-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 18.8% above the 2025 sale price. At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £183,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: change of use to residential refused in 2011.
40 Windsor Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of a guest house to a dwelling
40 Windsor Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
40 Windsor Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£784
Street avg £307
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Windsor Cres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£183,500
-4.4%over 17 years19 December 2007
£192,000
+102.1%over 4 years31 March 2003
£95,000
+58.3%over 1 year7 September 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3HY: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 13.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.