Get startedHartley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Hartley Court (25–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 46.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 188.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Hartley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridlington Hilderthorpe Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2015Most recent
£75,000
+78.8%over 13 years25 July 2001
£41,950
+21.6%over 3 years16 February 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3HL: £126,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO15 3AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.