Get started3 East Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £146,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 East Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 East Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridlington Hilderthorpe Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

15 July 2024Most recent
£146,000
+15.9%over 3 years9 November 2020
£126,000
+57.6%over 17 years14 August 2003
£79,950
+3.2%over 6 months7 February 2003
£77,500
+106.7%over 5 years11 April 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3HL: £135,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO15 3HG
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.