Get startedHartley Court is a detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Hartley Court, where floor areas span 25–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £99,000 sits 260% above the 2000 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 41.4% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Hartley Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£99,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Hartley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£655
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridlington Hilderthorpe Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2000Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3HL: £126,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO15 3AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB