Get started7 Ferndale Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1381 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 63.3% above the 2015 sale of £90,000. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 71 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
7 Ferndale Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
7 Ferndale Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
7 Ferndale Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£701
Street avg £797
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Windsor Cres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 November 2015Most recent
£90,000
-28.9%over 9 years11 August 2006
£126,500
+169.4%over 5 years15 December 2000
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3AU: £135,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO15 3DN
Closest school
0.7 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.