Get started5 Ferndale Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 14.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 71 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £154,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ferndale Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Ferndale Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
5 Ferndale Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £770
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Windsor Cres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£154,000
+92.6%over 8 years19 May 2017
£79,950
-31.7%over 9 years19 October 2007
£117,000
+125.2%over 5 years31 January 2002
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3AU: £122,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO15 3DN
Closest school
0.7 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.