Get started4 Edge Cliffe Villas is a semi-detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Edge Cliffe Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2022Most recent
£205,000
+90.7%over 5 years30 November 2016
£107,500
+34.4%25 August 2016
£80,000
-37.0%over 9 years13 July 2007
£127,000
+130.9%over 5 years1 November 2001
£55,000
+64.2%over 4 years23 May 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2JL: £79,000 (2025–2006).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Bridlington Flamborough Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bay Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.