Get started1a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2HH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60.1% above the 2016 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 15 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Flamborough Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£69,950
-4.8%over 9 years3 August 2007
£73,500
+22.5%over 2 years21 July 2005
£60,000
+200.0%over 4 years20 July 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2HH: £68,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 12.5 t/year
YO15 2JX
Closest school
0.8 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.