Get started5 Olivers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 65.4% above the 2014 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2022
5 Olivers Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
5 Olivers Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,472
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Quay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£78,000
-11.4%over 8 years19 April 2006
£88,000
+35.4%over 1 year15 October 2004
£65,000
+10.2%over 1 year21 July 2003
£59,000
+195.0%over 6 years4 April 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2AS: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO15 2JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.