Get started5 Flaen Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,500 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 8 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Flaen Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to side and installation of 2 no. roof lights to rear
Latest sale on 5 Flaen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£179,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 5 Flaen Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2021Most recent
£179,500
+31.1%over 13 years30 June 2008
£136,950
+52.3%over 5 years19 December 2002
£89,950
+92.4%over 3 years10 May 1999
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1QE: £140,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO15 1HA
Flamborough Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.