Get startedNewcomb Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £204,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Newcomb Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2023
Newcomb Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 14 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Newcomb Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

11 March 2021Most recent
£204,000
+14.0%over 14 years27 November 2006
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1PW: £161,000 (2024–2022).
10 Bridlington Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Nov 2024
11 Bridlington Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Nov 2024
14 Bridlington Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2024
12 Bridlington Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2024
Hambleton House Bridlington Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO15 1AF
Flamborough Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.