Get started12 Allison Lane is a mid-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 19% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Allison Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2007Most recent
£110,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1NE: £157,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB