Get started13 Dog & Duck Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 134.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Dog & Duck Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 13 Dog & Duck Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£185,000
+42.4%over 6 years9 February 2018
£129,950
+8.3%over 11 years3 November 2006
£120,000
+64.4%over 2 years25 May 2004
£73,000
+57.0%28 November 2003
£46,500
+41.1%over 1 year29 November 2001
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1NB: £132,050 (2023–2019).
2 Dog And Duck Square Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Feb 2023
1 Dog And Duck Square Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2022
11 Dog And Duck Square Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2021
12 Dog And Duck Square Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Mar 2021
10 Dog And Duck Square Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO15 1EG
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.