Get started8 The Paddock is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 The Paddock has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
8 The Paddock is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2024Most recent
£185,000
+11.4%over 3 years24 September 2021
£166,000
+159.4%over 19 years6 June 2002
£64,000
+52.4%over 4 years1 May 1998
£42,000
-1.2%over 1 year25 October 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JP: £134,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO15 1AB
Closest school
0.3 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.